Canvas Element

W3C, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

The HTML Canvas element is a standard HTML5 element used to render graphics, animations, and interactive visual content through scripting.

It provides a 2D drawing context API with methods for shapes, text, images, and pixel manipulation, supports resolution control via width and height attributes, and can be combined with WebGL for hardware-accelerated 3D rendering.

It is widely used by JavaScript libraries and frameworks such as Chart.js, Phaser, Three.js, Fabric.js, and PixiJS for data visualization, game development, and dynamic graphics.

According to our data, Canvas is the 6th most popular special HTML element on the web.
It has 2.7% of the special HTML element market share and is present on 0.7% of all websites.

πŸ“Š Rankings and Market Share

πŸ† Canvas Element Awards

⚑ Sites Using Canvas Element

We have data on 25,544 websites that use the Canvas special HTML element. Here is a list of some of the top ranked ones.

The highest rated site using Canvas is cloudflare.com.

#WebsiteRankCountryLanguage
1 cloudflare.com #20 United States English
2 paypal.com #45 United States American English
3 ibm.com #66 United States English
4 surveymonkey.com #136 United States American English
5 target.com #190 American English
6 meta.com #203 United States English
7 shein.com #222 Singapore English
8 zendesk.com #304 United States American English
9 vivo.com #373 China American English
10 prokerala.com #814 India English
11 stripe.com #1,004 Singapore American English
12 nicovideo.jp #1,007 Japan Japanese
13 ny.gov #1,115 United States English
14 jharkhand.gov.in #1,198 India English
15 tawk.to #1,210 United States English
16 elevenlabs.io #1,234 United States English
17 jd.com #1,266 China English
18 wix.com #1,300 Israel English
19 barox.ch #1,325 Switzerland American English
20 yle.fi #1,350 Finland Finnish

πŸ“ˆ Usage Statistics

Most of the sites that use Canvas:

Most of the sites using Canvas Element are from the United States, Germany, and Japan.

  • United States 18%
  • Germany 6.7%
  • Japan 6.4%
  • China 4.9%
  • Russia 4.5%
  • United Kingdom 4.2%
  • India 3.6%
  • France 3.3%
  • Netherlands 3.2%
  • Other 45.2%

Most Canvas Element users speak English, German, or Japanese.

  • English 53.9%
  • German 6.1%
  • Japanese 5.2%
  • Chinese 4.8%
  • Russian 4.4%
  • Spanish 3.9%
  • French 3.2%
  • Italian 1.9%
  • Portuguese 1.8%
  • Other 14.8%

The Canvas special HTML element is especially popular on .com top-level domains.

  • .com 44.3%
  • .org 3.9%
  • .de 3.7%
  • .ru 2.8%
  • .net 2.7%
  • .io 2.2%
  • .jp 1.5%
  • .it 1.4%
  • .co.jp 1.3%
  • Other 36.2%

The primary market segments for websites utilizing Canvas Element include business, Internet services, and marketing and merchandising.

  • Business 22.4%
  • Internet Services 11.2%
  • Marketing/Merchandising 8.1%
  • Online Shopping 5.1%
  • Education/Reference 4.6%
  • Software/Hardware 4.4%
  • Entertainment 4.2%
  • Games 3.9%
  • Blogs/Wiki 3.6%
  • Other 32.5%

πŸ•΅οΈ Similar Technologies

These are some of the best Canvas Element alternatives.

RankName
1
Table Element
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

The <table> HTML element is used to display tabular data in rows and columns.

2
Video Element
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

The HTML5 element used to embed and play video content directly in web pages without browser plugins.

3
Template Element
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

The <template> HTML element, introduced in HTML5.

4
Font Element
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

The <font> HTML element, deprecated since HTML 4.

5
Dialog Element
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

The <dialog> HTML element.

πŸ†š Compare Alternatives

Compare Canvas Element to…

πŸ’¬ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the company behind Canvas Element?

Canvas Element is owned by World Wide Web Consortium, Inc., headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States.

Which country uses Canvas Element the most?

The majority of Canvas Element users are from the United States.

Who uses Canvas Element?

According to our data, Canvas Element is used on thousands of sites, including such established ones as cloudflare.com, paypal.com, and ibm.com.

Is Canvas Element used on government websites?

Yes, for example, it is used by ny.gov and jharkhand.gov.in. In total, we found Canvas Element on 9 government sites in the United States.

Do academic institutions use Canvas Element?

Yes. Overall, we know of 24 academic websites in the United States that use Canvas Element.

How does Canvas Element stack up against the competition?

Canvas Element is a moderately popular special HTML element, ranking ahead of 7 other special HTML elements we track.

What are the alternatives to Canvas Element?

Alternatives and possible competitors to Canvas Element may include Table Element, Video Element, and Template Element.

πŸ‘‰ See Also

πŸ—ƒοΈ About This Data